Click to enlargeMonoi Coconut Oil

Monoi oil... French Polynesia's tropical secret.
Bookmark and Share

Monoi oil is a natural oil used for generations by the islanders of Tahiti and French Polynesia as a major component of their traditional medicine and personal care products to protect and moisturize their skin and condition their hair.

Monoi oil is the result of soaking together the Tahitian Gardenia (Tiare) flowers into pure coconut oil. Please note that because of its tropically grown ingredients, Monoi oil solidifies at temperatures below 68 F (20C). This is a natural process that occurs because genuine Monoi contains no emulsifiers to keep it in a liquid state. Simply place the container in warm water to return it to a golden liquid form. Solidifying and warming will not affect the original properties of Monoi. Do NOT use a microwave oven to warm Monoi!

Available in a 4oz. light-weight bottle with convenient cap and spray atomizer. Perfect for carrying to the beach or on the go. Each bottle contains a dried tiare flower from Tahiti.

Oil is imported from Tahiti.

Try These Favorite Tahitian Essentials:
pareo
monoi_perfume
 



Monoi Coconut Oil
B106$9.00
Select Scent: 
Bookmark and Share
spacer
Everything Tahiti
Everything Hawaii
Everything Maori
A Touch of Samoa
Artisans
polynesian_artisans

Universal Wish List
Add items to your Amazon Wish List.
wishlist
spacer

blogger

  Designer Blog
(Tahitian Pareo)
 
blogger
 
Heiva-Tahiti Fete Blog
(Tahitian dance info)
  twitter   Follow us on Twitter   facebook   Follow us on Facebook   pinterest   Follow us on Pinterest
bottom_pareo_border